Implantable Acoustic Devices Conference 2018
IAD 2018 Logo
Bone Conduction and Middle Ear Implants Meeting
Contact: hayley.skidmore@sth.nhs.uk
Implantable Acoustic Devices Conference Venue Implantable Acoustic Devices Conference Venue
Save the date: 11th & 12th October 2018; Mercure St. Paul's, Sheffield, UK
Save the date: 11th & 12th October 2018; Mercure St. Paul's, Sheffield, UK

Programme

Day 1 - 11th October 2018

Time Session
08.30 Arrival & Registration
09.15 Welcome
David Throssell
09.30 Impact of Moderate to Severe Hearing Loss
Padraig Kitterick
09.45 Mechanics and IADs
Manohar Bance
10.00 Keynote (Hearing Care is Brain Care)
Gerry O'Donoghue
10.30 Keynote (Auditory implants in US)
Hilary Snapp
11.00 Coffee Break
11.15 Surgical Aspects (How I do it)
Ian Johnson (Chair), Peter Monksfield, Junaid Hanif, James Ramsden
11.45 MEI (Panel)
James Ramsden (Chair), Jaydip Ray, Manohar Bance, Arnaud Deveze, Jerome Nevoux
12.15 Keynote (MEI: Carina)
Arnaud Deveze
12.30 Cochlear Symposium
13.00 Lunch
14.00 SSD Panel
Gerry O'Donoghue (Chair), Ad Snik, Arnaud Deveze, Arjan Bosman, Stuart Burrell
14.30 Device Choice (Panel)
James Ramsden (Chair), Jaydip Ray, Will Brassington, Jerome Nevoux, Jane Humphreys, Kay Wright
15.00 Tinnitus and IADs
David Baguley
15.15 Coffee
15.30 Difficult Cases
Anirvan Banerjee (Chair), Peter Monksfield, Jerome Nevoux, Steve Broomfield
16.00 Non-use / Outcomes
Ad Snik, Arjan Bossman, Ian Johnson
16.30 MED EL Symposium
19.30 Drinks reception & conference dinner
Sheffield Town Hall
With the Deputy Lord Mayor of Sheffield

Day 2 - 12th October 2018

Time Session
08.30 Registration
09.30 South American BCHD & MEI
Luis Lassaletta (Chair), R. Jaramillo, Hilary Snapp, Iluo Barauna
10.00 Keynote (Audiol) Audiologist's perspective of BCHD
Will Brassington
10.15 Registry
Rishi Mandavia
10.30 UK Commissioning for BCHD & MEI
Gerry O'Donoghue (Chair), Edmund Jessup, Nicola Symes (Specialist Commissioning: NHS England)
11.15 Coffee
Auditory Implant Group Meeting
11.30 Nursing Considerations
Jo Williams (Chair), Jane Hutchins, Linda Drabble (Healthy Ears), Vicki Proctor
12.00 Percutaneous vs Transcutaneous Panel
Jerome Nevoux (Chair), Anirvan Banerjee, Luis Lasaletta, Steve Broomfield
12.30 Oticon Symposium
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Free Paper Session
15.00 Paediatric Considerations
Ian Bruce (Chair), AnnLouise McDermott, Jaya Nichani, Suzanne Carrick
15.30 Coffee
15.45 Bilateral Devices (Panel)
Peter Monksfield (Chair), Arjan Bossman, Robert Mcleod, Matthew Trotter, James Ramsden, Anna Ratuszniak, Martyn Agterberg
16.15 Supporting BCHI uptake: what helps or hinders
Sarah Allen, The Ear Foundation
16.30 Wearables Devices (Panel)
Ian Bruce (Chair), Kay Wright, Suzanne Carrick, Rachel Hopkins, Rupan Banga, Stuart Burrell
17.00 Feedback & Close

email us - we'd love to hear from you

Contact the conference team at:

hayley.skidmore@sth.nhs.uk

We will only use your details for responding to your messages and never pass them on to third parties.